Liverpool VS Norwich

Liverpool and Norwich are similarly sized business centres with 42,951 and 22,003 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
22,003
Total Registered
56,356
30,123
Dissolved Companies
7,210
3,117
2020s Growth Rate
603%
514%
LiverpoolNorwich

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Norwich?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 22,003 in Norwich — 20,948 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Norwich?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Liverpool and Norwich have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Other and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Norwich stands out in Dormant Company and Other human health activities.