Liverpool VS Preston

Liverpool is the larger business hub with 42,951 active companies, compared to 19,344 in Preston. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
19,344
Total Registered
56,356
24,404
Dissolved Companies
7,210
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
603%
549%
LiverpoolPreston

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Preston?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 23,607 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Preston?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Preston (54.9%).

What industries do Liverpool and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Other and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands, while Preston stands out in Dormant Company and Other human health activities.