London VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

London dwarfs Newcastle Upon Tyne in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 21,017 — a 47.9x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Newcastle Upon Tyne may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
21,017
Total Registered
1,256,454
26,459
Dissolved Companies
157,649
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
615%
559%
LondonNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 986,363 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Newcastle Upon Tyne (55.9%).

What industries do London and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.