Manchester VS Preston

Manchester dwarfs Preston in scale with 97,213 active companies versus 19,344 — a 5.0x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Preston may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
19,344
Total Registered
129,520
24,404
Dissolved Companies
17,680
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
643%
549%
ManchesterPreston

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Preston?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 77,869 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Preston?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Preston (54.9%).

What industries do Manchester and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Non-specialised wholesale trade, while Preston stands out in Development of building projects and Other human health activities.