Manchester VS Reading

Manchester is the larger business hub with 97,213 active companies, compared to 23,304 in Reading. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
23,304
Total Registered
129,520
28,019
Dissolved Companies
17,680
2,897
2020s Growth Rate
643%
514%
ManchesterReading

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Reading?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 23,304 in Reading — 73,909 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Reading?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Reading (51.4%).

What industries do Manchester and Reading have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Manchester is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Non-specialised wholesale trade, while Reading stands out in Information technology consultancy activities and Other information technology service activities.