Manchester VS Sheffield

Manchester is the larger business hub with 97,213 active companies, compared to 33,178 in Sheffield. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
33,178
Total Registered
129,520
42,091
Dissolved Companies
17,680
4,822
2020s Growth Rate
643%
548%
ManchesterSheffield

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Sheffield?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 33,178 in Sheffield — 64,035 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Sheffield?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Manchester and Sheffield have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Non-specialised wholesale trade, while Sheffield stands out in Development of building projects and Other human health activities.