Milton Keynes VS Derby

Milton Keynes and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 24,677 and 20,708 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
24,677
20,708
Total Registered
31,817
25,513
Dissolved Companies
3,866
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
555%
575%
Milton KeynesDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Milton Keynes or Derby?

Milton Keynes has 24,677 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 3,969 more.

Which is growing faster, Milton Keynes or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Milton Keynes (55.5%).

What industries do Milton Keynes and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Milton Keynes is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other human health activities, while Derby stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.