Milton Keynes VS Exeter

Milton Keynes is the larger business hub with 24,677 active companies, compared to 12,315 in Exeter. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
24,677
12,315
Total Registered
31,817
14,642
Dissolved Companies
3,866
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
555%
496%
Milton KeynesExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Milton Keynes or Exeter?

Milton Keynes has 24,677 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 12,362 more.

Which is growing faster, Milton Keynes or Exeter?

Milton Keynes has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.5%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Milton Keynes and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Milton Keynes is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other human health activities, while Exeter stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.