Milton Keynes VS Northampton

Milton Keynes and Northampton are similarly sized business centres with 24,677 and 21,537 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889
Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
24,677
21,537
Total Registered
31,817
29,246
Dissolved Companies
3,866
3,712
2020s Growth Rate
555%
560%
Milton KeynesNorthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307
Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Milton Keynes or Northampton?

Milton Keynes has 24,677 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 3,140 more.

Which is growing faster, Milton Keynes or Northampton?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Milton Keynes (55.5%).

What industries do Milton Keynes and Northampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Milton Keynes is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other service activities n.e.c., while Northampton stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.