Milton Keynes VS York

Milton Keynes and York are similarly sized business centres with 24,677 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
24,677
16,538
Total Registered
31,817
19,146
Dissolved Companies
3,866
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
555%
464%
Milton KeynesYork

Company Formation by Decade

Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Milton Keynes or York?

Milton Keynes has 24,677 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 8,139 more.

Which is growing faster, Milton Keynes or York?

Milton Keynes has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.5%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Milton Keynes and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Milton Keynes is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.