Northampton VS Brighton

Northampton and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 21,537 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,537
16,447
Total Registered
29,246
20,873
Dissolved Companies
3,712
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
560%
476%
NorthamptonBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Northampton or Brighton?

Northampton has 21,537 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 5,090 more.

Which is growing faster, Northampton or Brighton?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Northampton and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Northampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Brighton stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other service activities n.e.c..