Northampton VS Preston

Northampton and Preston are similarly sized business centres with 21,537 and 19,344 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,537
19,344
Total Registered
29,246
24,404
Dissolved Companies
3,712
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
560%
549%
NorthamptonPreston

Company Formation by Decade

Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Northampton or Preston?

Northampton has 21,537 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 2,193 more.

Which is growing faster, Northampton or Preston?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Preston (54.9%).

What industries do Northampton and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Northampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities, while Preston stands out in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c..