Norwich VS Bradford

Norwich and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 22,003 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,003
21,597
Total Registered
30,123
28,648
Dissolved Companies
3,117
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
514%
674%
NorwichBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Norwich or Bradford?

Norwich has 22,003 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 406 more.

Which is growing faster, Norwich or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Norwich and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Norwich is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Dormant Company, while Bradford stands out in Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.