Norwich VS Exeter

Norwich and Exeter are similarly sized business centres with 22,003 and 12,315 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,003
12,315
Total Registered
30,123
14,642
Dissolved Companies
3,117
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
514%
496%
NorwichExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Norwich or Exeter?

Norwich has 22,003 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 9,688 more.

Which is growing faster, Norwich or Exeter?

Norwich has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.4%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Norwich and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Norwich is uniquely strong in Other human health activities, while Exeter stands out in Information technology consultancy activities.