Norwich VS Northampton

Norwich and Northampton are similarly sized business centres with 22,003 and 21,537 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888
Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,003
21,537
Total Registered
30,123
29,246
Dissolved Companies
3,117
3,712
2020s Growth Rate
514%
560%
NorwichNorthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122
Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Norwich or Northampton?

Norwich has 22,003 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 466 more.

Which is growing faster, Norwich or Northampton?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Norwich and Northampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Norwich is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c., while Northampton stands out in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities.