Nottingham VS Bath

Nottingham is the larger business hub with 41,686 active companies, compared to 8,812 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
8,812
Total Registered
52,120
10,320
Dissolved Companies
6,134
949
2020s Growth Rate
557%
439%
NottinghamBath

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Bath?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 32,874 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Bath?

Nottingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.7%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Nottingham and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other human health activities, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..