Nottingham VS Bradford

Nottingham and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
21,597
Total Registered
52,120
28,648
Dissolved Companies
6,134
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
557%
674%
NottinghamBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Bradford?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 20,089 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Nottingham and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Dormant Company, while Bradford stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.