Nottingham VS Exeter

Nottingham is the larger business hub with 41,686 active companies, compared to 12,315 in Exeter. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
12,315
Total Registered
52,120
14,642
Dissolved Companies
6,134
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
557%
496%
NottinghamExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Exeter?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 29,371 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Exeter?

Nottingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.7%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Nottingham and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Exeter stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Residents property management.