Nottingham VS Northampton

Nottingham and Northampton are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 21,537 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
21,537
Total Registered
52,120
29,246
Dissolved Companies
6,134
3,712
2020s Growth Rate
557%
560%
NottinghamNorthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Northampton?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 20,149 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Northampton?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Nottingham and Northampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Dormant Company, while Northampton stands out in Freight transport by road.