Nottingham VS Southampton

Nottingham and Southampton are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 22,454 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
22,454
Total Registered
52,120
28,657
Dissolved Companies
6,134
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
557%
526%
NottinghamSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Southampton?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 19,232 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Southampton?

Nottingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.7%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Nottingham and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Information technology consultancy activities, while Southampton stands out in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c..