Preston VS Brighton

Preston and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 19,344 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
19,344
16,447
Total Registered
24,404
20,873
Dissolved Companies
2,849
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
549%
476%
PrestonBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Preston or Brighton?

Preston has 19,344 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 2,897 more.

Which is growing faster, Preston or Brighton?

Preston has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.9%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Preston and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Preston is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other human health activities, while Brighton stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.