Sheffield VS Belfast

Sheffield and Belfast are similarly sized business centres with 33,178 and 21,880 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Belfast
Active21,880
Total29,438
2020s Growth51.7%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
21,880
Total Registered
42,091
29,438
Dissolved Companies
4,822
4,442
2020s Growth Rate
548%
517%
SheffieldBelfast

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Belfast
Pre-1990
883
1990s
876
2000s
2,627
2010s
8,494
2020s
16,197

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Belfast?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 21,880 in Belfast — 11,298 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Belfast?

Sheffield has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.8%) compared to Belfast (51.7%).

What industries do Sheffield and Belfast have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Other business support service activities n.e.c. and Other human health activities, while Belfast stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other.