Sheffield VS Coventry

Sheffield and Coventry are similarly sized business centres with 33,178 and 26,757 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
26,757
Total Registered
42,091
34,250
Dissolved Companies
4,822
4,395
2020s Growth Rate
548%
592%
SheffieldCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Coventry?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 26,757 in Coventry — 6,421 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Coventry?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Sheffield and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other human health activities, while Coventry stands out in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities.