Sheffield VS Norwich

Sheffield and Norwich are similarly sized business centres with 33,178 and 22,003 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
22,003
Total Registered
42,091
30,123
Dissolved Companies
4,822
3,117
2020s Growth Rate
548%
514%
SheffieldNorwich

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Norwich?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 22,003 in Norwich — 11,175 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Norwich?

Sheffield has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.8%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Sheffield and Norwich have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands, while Norwich stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Residents property management.