Sheffield VS Oxford

Sheffield is the larger business hub with 33,178 active companies, compared to 10,814 in Oxford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Development of building projects.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
10,814
Total Registered
42,091
13,092
Dissolved Companies
4,822
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
548%
485%
SheffieldOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Oxford?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 22,364 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Oxford?

Sheffield has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.8%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Sheffield and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Other human health activities, while Oxford stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.