Belfast VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Belfast and Newcastle Upon Tyne are similarly sized business centres with 21,880 and 21,017 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Belfast
Active21,880
Total29,438
2020s Growth51.7%
Oldest Co.1869
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,880
21,017
Total Registered
29,438
26,459
Dissolved Companies
4,442
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
517%
559%
BelfastNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Belfast
Pre-1990
883
1990s
876
2000s
2,627
2010s
8,494
2020s
16,197
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Belfast or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Belfast has 21,880 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 863 more.

Which is growing faster, Belfast or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Belfast (51.7%).

What industries do Belfast and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Belfast is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other, while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Other business support service activities n.e.c..