Birmingham VS Bath

Birmingham dwarfs Bath in scale with 85,374 active companies versus 8,809 — a 9.7x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Bath may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,374
Total115,114
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Bath
Active8,809
Total10,317
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,374
8,809
Total Registered
115,114
10,317
Dissolved Companies
16,872
949
2020s Growth Rate
637%
439%
BirminghamBath

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,477
1990s
1,898
2000s
6,953
2010s
29,409
2020s
72,761
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,305
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,591

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Bath?

Birmingham has 85,374 active companies compared to 8,809 in Bath — 76,565 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Bath?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Birmingham and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.