Birmingham VS Bradford

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,421 active companies, compared to 21,591 in Bradford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,421
Total115,160
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Bradford
Active21,591
Total28,641
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,421
21,591
Total Registered
115,160
28,641
Dissolved Companies
16,869
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
637%
674%
BirminghamBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,898
2000s
6,956
2010s
29,419
2020s
72,793
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,145

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Bradford?

Birmingham has 85,421 active companies compared to 21,591 in Bradford — 63,830 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Birmingham (63.7%).

What industries do Birmingham and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road, while Bradford stands out in Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.