Birmingham VS Cambridge

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,456 active companies, compared to 21,091 in Cambridge. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
21,091
Total Registered
115,198
25,303
Dissolved Companies
16,867
2,816
2020s Growth Rate
637%
522%
BirminghamCambridge

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Cambridge?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 21,091 in Cambridge — 64,365 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Cambridge?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do Birmingham and Cambridge have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Cambridge stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.