Birmingham VS Derby

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,456 active companies, compared to 20,708 in Derby. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
20,708
Total Registered
115,198
25,513
Dissolved Companies
16,867
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
637%
575%
BirminghamDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Derby?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 64,748 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Derby?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Derby (57.5%).

What industries do Birmingham and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Freight transport by road, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c., while Derby stands out in Development of building projects and Information technology consultancy activities.