Birmingham VS Exeter

Birmingham dwarfs Exeter in scale with 85,456 active companies versus 12,315 — a 6.9x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Exeter may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
12,315
Total Registered
115,198
14,642
Dissolved Companies
16,867
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
637%
496%
BirminghamExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Exeter?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 73,141 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Exeter?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Birmingham and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Exeter stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.