Birmingham VS Northampton

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,456 active companies, compared to 21,537 in Northampton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
21,537
Total Registered
115,198
29,246
Dissolved Companies
16,867
3,712
2020s Growth Rate
637%
560%
BirminghamNorthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Northampton?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 63,919 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Northampton?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Northampton (56.0%).

What industries do Birmingham and Northampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Freight transport by road, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Other service activities n.e.c. and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands, while Northampton stands out in Development of building projects and Information technology consultancy activities.