Bradford VS Bath

Bradford is the larger business hub with 21,597 active companies, compared to 8,812 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,597
8,812
Total Registered
28,648
10,320
Dissolved Companies
3,963
949
2020s Growth Rate
674%
439%
BradfordBath

Company Formation by Decade

Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bradford or Bath?

Bradford has 21,597 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 12,785 more.

Which is growing faster, Bradford or Bath?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Bradford and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Bradford is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c., while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.