Bradford VS Exeter

Bradford and Exeter are similarly sized business centres with 21,597 and 12,315 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,597
12,315
Total Registered
28,648
14,642
Dissolved Companies
3,963
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
674%
496%
BradfordExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bradford or Exeter?

Bradford has 21,597 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 9,282 more.

Which is growing faster, Bradford or Exeter?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Bradford and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Bradford is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Exeter stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.