Bradford VS York

Bradford and York are similarly sized business centres with 21,597 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,597
16,538
Total Registered
28,648
19,146
Dissolved Companies
3,963
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
674%
464%
BradfordYork

Company Formation by Decade

Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bradford or York?

Bradford has 21,597 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 5,059 more.

Which is growing faster, Bradford or York?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Bradford and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Bradford is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.