Bristol VS Derby

Bristol is the larger business hub with 53,876 active companies, compared to 20,708 in Derby. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,876
20,708
Total Registered
64,404
25,513
Dissolved Companies
6,145
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
487%
575%
BristolDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Derby?

Bristol has 53,876 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 33,168 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Bristol and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Bristol is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Derby stands out in Freight transport by road and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.