Bristol VS Exeter

Bristol is the larger business hub with 53,859 active companies, compared to 12,313 in Exeter. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,859
Total64,386
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Exeter
Active12,313
Total14,639
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,859
12,313
Total Registered
64,386
14,639
Dissolved Companies
6,148
1,275
2020s Growth Rate
487%
496%
BristolExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,150
2000s
7,216
2010s
19,904
2020s
31,822
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,177

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Exeter?

Bristol has 53,859 active companies compared to 12,313 in Exeter — 41,546 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Exeter?

Exeter has a higher 2020s company formation rate (49.6%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Bristol and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities. Bristol is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development, while Exeter stands out in Other service activities n.e.c..