Bristol VS Southampton

Bristol is the larger business hub with 53,876 active companies, compared to 22,454 in Southampton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,876
22,454
Total Registered
64,404
28,657
Dissolved Companies
6,145
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
487%
526%
BristolSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Southampton?

Bristol has 53,876 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 31,422 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Southampton?

Southampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.6%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Bristol and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Bristol is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Southampton stands out in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c..