Cambridge VS Bradford

Cambridge and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 21,091 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,091
21,597
Total Registered
25,303
28,648
Dissolved Companies
2,816
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
522%
674%
CambridgeBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cambridge or Bradford?

Bradford has 21,597 active companies compared to 21,091 in Cambridge — 506 more.

Which is growing faster, Cambridge or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do Cambridge and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Cambridge is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Bradford stands out in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c..