Cambridge VS Derby

Cambridge and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 21,091 and 20,708 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,091
20,708
Total Registered
25,303
25,513
Dissolved Companies
2,816
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
522%
575%
CambridgeDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cambridge or Derby?

Cambridge has 21,091 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 383 more.

Which is growing faster, Cambridge or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do Cambridge and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Cambridge is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Derby stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.