Coventry VS Bath

Coventry is the larger business hub with 26,757 active companies, compared to 8,812 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
8,812
Total Registered
34,250
10,320
Dissolved Companies
4,395
949
2020s Growth Rate
592%
439%
CoventryBath

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Bath?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 17,945 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Bath?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Coventry and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Coventry is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Development of building projects.