Coventry VS Bournemouth

Coventry and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 26,757 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
14,128
Total Registered
34,250
17,491
Dissolved Companies
4,395
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
592%
506%
CoventryBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Bournemouth?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 12,629 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Bournemouth?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Coventry and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Coventry is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road, while Bournemouth stands out in Development of building projects and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.