Coventry VS Bradford

Coventry and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 26,757 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
21,597
Total Registered
34,250
28,648
Dissolved Companies
4,395
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
592%
674%
CoventryBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Bradford?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 5,160 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Coventry (59.2%).

What industries do Coventry and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Coventry is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road, while Bradford stands out in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c..