Coventry VS Derby

Coventry and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 26,757 and 20,708 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,757
20,708
Total Registered
34,250
25,513
Dissolved Companies
4,395
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
592%
575%
CoventryDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Coventry or Derby?

Coventry has 26,757 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 6,049 more.

Which is growing faster, Coventry or Derby?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Derby (57.5%).

What industries do Coventry and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Freight transport by road, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Coventry is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating, while Derby stands out in Development of building projects and Residents property management.