Derby VS Bath

Derby is the larger business hub with 20,708 active companies, compared to 8,812 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
20,708
8,812
Total Registered
25,513
10,320
Dissolved Companies
2,805
949
2020s Growth Rate
575%
439%
DerbyBath

Company Formation by Decade

Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Derby or Bath?

Derby has 20,708 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 11,896 more.

Which is growing faster, Derby or Bath?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Derby and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Derby is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..