Derby VS Exeter

Derby and Exeter are similarly sized business centres with 20,708 and 12,315 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
20,708
12,315
Total Registered
25,513
14,642
Dissolved Companies
2,805
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
575%
496%
DerbyExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Derby or Exeter?

Derby has 20,708 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 8,393 more.

Which is growing faster, Derby or Exeter?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Derby and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Derby is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Exeter stands out in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c..