Edinburgh VS Bradford

Edinburgh is the larger business hub with 56,868 active companies, compared to 21,597 in Bradford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Management consultancy activities other than financial management.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
21,597
Total Registered
65,722
28,648
Dissolved Companies
4,893
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
388%
674%
EdinburghBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or Bradford?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 35,271 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate, Other service activities n.e.c.. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Bradford stands out in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Other human health activities.