Edinburgh VS Northampton

Edinburgh is the larger business hub with 56,868 active companies, compared to 21,537 in Northampton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Information technology consultancy activities.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
21,537
Total Registered
65,722
29,246
Dissolved Companies
4,893
3,712
2020s Growth Rate
388%
560%
EdinburghNorthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or Northampton?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 35,331 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or Northampton?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and Northampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Northampton stands out in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Development of building projects.