Edinburgh VS York

Edinburgh is the larger business hub with 56,868 active companies, compared to 16,538 in York. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Edinburgh
Active56,868
Total65,722
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
56,868
16,538
Total Registered
65,722
19,146
Dissolved Companies
4,893
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
388%
464%
EdinburghYork

Company Formation by Decade

Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,842
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,409
2020s
26,989
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Edinburgh or York?

Edinburgh has 56,868 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 40,330 more.

Which is growing faster, Edinburgh or York?

York has a higher 2020s company formation rate (46.4%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Edinburgh and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Edinburgh is uniquely strong in Other and Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Development of building projects.