Exeter VS Bath

Exeter and Bath are similarly sized business centres with 12,315 and 8,812 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
12,315
8,812
Total Registered
14,642
10,320
Dissolved Companies
1,269
949
2020s Growth Rate
496%
439%
ExeterBath

Company Formation by Decade

Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Exeter or Bath?

Exeter has 12,315 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 3,503 more.

Which is growing faster, Exeter or Bath?

Exeter has a higher 2020s company formation rate (49.6%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Exeter and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Exeter is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c., while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..